Event Programme

Printmaking Day Course

Event No: 1

Saturday 26 May, 10:00-16:00 - Linocut printing day, lunch included

Venue: The CB Inn, Arkengarthdale

Craig Ogden & Gary Ryan

Event No: 2

Saturday 26 May, 19:30 - Top classical guitarists duetting

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Swale Singers

Event No: 3

Saturday 26 May, 19:30 - Local choir sings Brahms & Elgar

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk: Geomorphology Walk to Cringley Hill

Event No: 4

Sunday 27 May, 10:00-15:00 - Geomorphology walk to Cringley Hill

Venue: Raw Bank, near Arkle Town

Adam Horovitz - Poetry Reading

Event No: 5

Sunday 27 May, 10:30-12:00 - Fine poet reads his work

Venue: The NASH, Hawes

Matt Wadsworth - The Miller's Tale

Event No: 6

Sunday 27 May, 14:00-15:00 - Early music on very long lute

Venue: St. Mary and St. John's Church, Hardraw

Matt Wadsworth - The Miller's Tale

Event No: 7

Sunday 27 May, 16:00-17:00 - Early music on a very long lute

Venue: St. Mary and St. John's Church, Hardraw

Brighouse & Rastrick Brass Band

Event No: 8

Sunday 27 May, 19:30 - Legendary champion brass band

Venue: The Garden Rooms at Tennants, Leyburn

PuppetCraft Workshop

Event No: 9

Monday 28 May, 10:00-11:30 - Making music and animated pictures

Venue: Reeth Memorial Hall

Guided Walk: Poetry Walk with Adam Horovitz

Event No: 10

Monday 28 May, 11:00-14:30 - Poetry walk

Venue: Semer Water

PuppetCraft Performance - The Tin Forest

Event No: 11

Monday 28 May, 12:00-13:00 - Charming puppet show with music

Venue: Reeth Memorial Hall

Yorkshire Philharmonic Choir

Event No: 12

Monday 28 May, 16:00-17:00 - Handel, Vivaldi, Mozart & Fauré

Venue: St. Margaret's Church, Hawes

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

Event No: 13

Monday 28 May, 19:30 - International harp & kora stars duetting

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Film: 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould

Event No: 14

Tuesday 29 May, 10:00-11:40 - Vignettes on legendary pianist

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Film: 32 Short Films About Glenn Gould

Event No: 15

Tuesday 29 May, 13:00-14:40 - Vignettes on legendary pianist

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Guided Walk: Discovering Lower Wensleydale

Event No: 16

Tuesday 29 May, 11:00-15:00 - Six-mile walk through Lower Wensleydale

Venue: Aysgarth Falls National Park Centre

Kristiana Ignatjeva - cello & Sten Heinoja - piano

Event No: 17

Tuesday 29 May, 16:00-17:00 - Prokofiev and César Frank sonatas played by fine young duo

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Jennifer Pike - violin & Petr Limonov - piano

Event No: 18

Tuesday 29 May, 19:30 - Outstanding violinist and pianist play Szymanowski, Wieniawski and Vaughan Williams

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Guided Walk: Lead Mining Near Gunnerside

Event No: 19

Wednesday 30 May, 10:30-15:00 - Five miles with some steep terrain

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

Janet Seymour's School of Theatre Dance

Event No: 20

Wednesday 30 May, 11:00-13:00 - Superb student dancers show diverse styles

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Mr. Miller's Wireless Times

Event No: 21

Wednesday 30 May, 16:00-17:00 - Hilarity in a 1930s radio studio

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

Mahan Esfahani plays Goldberg Variations

Event No: 22

Wednesday 30 May, 19:30 - Leading harpsichordist plays Bach

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Guided Walk: Berry’s Wensleydale Walk

Event No: 23

Thursday 31 May, 10:30-14:30 - Six-mile moderate walk

Venue: Berry's Farm Shop

David Owen Norris’s Jupiter Project - pre-concert presentation

Event No:

Thursday 31 May, 12:00-13:00 - The evening's Mozart works explained

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Heather Ryall Trio

Event No: 24

Thursday 31 May, 16:00-17:00 - Gifted young trio performs Schubert, Brahms, Schumann and Vaughan Williams

Venue: St. Michael and All Angels, Spennithorne

David Owen Norris’s Jupiter Project

Event No: 25

Thursday 31st May, 19:30 - Orchestral Mozart in chamber form

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk: Flora and Orchids in Swaledale

Event No: 26

Friday 1 June, 11:00-15:00 - Four miles of mainly easy walking

Venue: Isles Bridge west of Low Row

The Young'uns Folk Singing Workshop

Event No: 27

Friday 1 June, 11:00-12:30 - Fun workshop with the amazing trio

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Svyati Duo: Rebecca Hepplewhite - cello, Julian Collings - organ

Event No: 28

Friday 1 June, 16:00-17:00 - Bach, Vivaldi, Shostakovich

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Low Row

Leyburn Band

Event No: 29

Friday 1 June, 19:30 - Brass band from Wensleydale

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

The Young'uns

Event No: 30

Friday 1 June, 19:30 - Brilliant folk-singing giants

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Slot Machine Theatre - ‘The Boy, the Piano & the Beach’

Event No: 31

Saturday 2 June, 14:00-15:00 - A magical piano recital with dancers, projections and puppets

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Rapscallion

Event No: 32

Saturday 2 June, 14:00-15:00 - Popular Dales folk group

Venue: St. Michael's Church, Downholme

Rapscallion

Event No: 33

Saturday 2 June, 16:00-17:00 - Popular Dales folk group

Venue: St. Michael's Church, Downholme

Marian Consort - Miserere

Event No: 34

Saturday 2 June, 19:30 - Top vocal group sings Palestrina, Allegri and MacMillan

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

Scenic Fell Run

Event No: 35

Sunday 3 June, 10:00-12:00 - Cross-country run across stunning terrain

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Festival Service

Event No:

Sunday 3 June, 10:30 - Festival service

Venue: Low Row United Reformed Church

Guided Walk: Ancient Arkengarthdale

Event No: 36

Sunday 3 June, 11:00-15:00 - Six-mile lead-mining walk

Venue: Langthwaite Car Park

Birkett & Fisk play Venuti & Lang

Event No: 37

Sunday 3 June, 16:00-17:00 - Hot-swinging jazz guitar and violin

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Sacconi Quartet & James Gilchrist

Event No: 38

Sunday 3 June, 19:30 - Haydn, Janacek & Jonathan Dove

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Guided Walk: Chert Mining and Geology on Fremington Edge

Event No: 39

Monday 4 June, 10:00-15:00 - Five-mile walk with some steep and rocky sections

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

Alexandra Whittingham - classical guitar

Event No: 40

Monday 4 June, 16:00-17:00 - Fine young classical guitarist

Venue: Reeth Congregational Church

Martin Roscoe & EUCO Wind Soloists

Event No: 41

Monday 4 June, 19:30 - Mozart, Beethoven, Ibert & Poulenc

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Stationary Walk

Event No: 42

Tuesday 5 June, 10:15-11:15 - Panoramic look at Swaledale

Venue: Lay-by opposite Reeth School

Guided Walk: Social History Around Reeth

Event No: 43

Tuesday 5 June, 13:00-15:00 - A gentle walk around Reeth

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

The Hut People

Event No: 44

Tuesday 5 June, 16:00-17:00 - Compelling world folk duo

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Castle Bolton

Reeth Brass Band

Event No: 45

Tuesday 5 June, 19:30 - Traditional Swaledale Band

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Apollo Saxophone Quartet

Event No: 46

Tuesday 5 June, 19:30 - Top contemporary saxophone group

Venue: St. Gregory's Church, Bedale

Guided Walk: Flora around Gunnerside

Event No: 47

Wednesday 6 June, 11:00-15:00 - Three miles of mainly easy walking

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

Poetry Open Mic Session

Event No: 48

Wednesday 6 June, 11:00-13:00 - Relaxed read-your-own session

Venue: The Burgoyne Hotel, Reeth

A Play in the Dale presents The Shout

Event No: 49

Wednesday 6 June, 15:00-17:00 - Humorous mountain rescuers' tale

Venue: Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond

Aurora Percussion Duo

Event No: 50

Wednesday 6 June, 16:00-17:00 - Fine modern instrumentalists

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Maya Youssef Trio

Event No: 51

Wednesday 6 June, 19:30 - Evocative music from Syria

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

The Reeth Lecture - Marcus du Sautoy: A Song to Symmetry

Event No: 52

Thursday 7 June, 11:00-13:00 - TV mathematician explores Bach

Venue: Reeth Congregational Church

Guided Walk: The Gardens at Aske Hall

Event No: 53

Thursday 7 June, 13:00-15:00 - Three-mile walk led by garden historian

Venue: Aske Hall

Jacob Heringman & Ariel Abramovich - Cifras Imaginarias

Event No: 54

Thursday 7 June, 16:00-17:00 - Meditative sounds by fine lutenists

Venue: Aske Hall Chapel

Angela Hewitt plays Goldberg Variations

Event No: 55

Thursday 7 June, 19:30 - Great pianist plays Bach's masterwork

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Guided Walk: Geology of Upper Swaledale

Event No: 56

Friday 8 June, 10:00-15:00 - Medium-difficulty walk of approximately four miles

Venue: Car park in Keld

The Meraki Duo: James Girling - guitar, Meera Maharaja - flute

Event No: 57

Friday 8 June, 16:00-17:00, Young duo plays Bartok & Villa-Lobos

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Muker

Muker Silver Band

Event No: 58

Friday 8 June, 19:30 - Upper Swaledale's historic band

Venue: Muker Public Hall

Dodo Street Band

Event No: 59

Friday 8 June, 19:30 - All-star Celtic-gypsy-klezmer fun

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Fourum

Event No: 60

Saturday 9th June, 16:00-17:00 - Swaledale's famous folk group

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

The Hallé

Event No: 61

Saturday 9th June, 19:30 - Mozart, Grieg & Ravel played by a truly great orchestra

Venue: The Garden Rooms at Tennants, Leyburn

Emma Fisk’s Hot Club du Nord

Event No: 62

Saturday 9th June, 22:00-23:30 - Stylish jazz quartet

Venue: The Garden Rooms at Tennants, Leyburn